Dublin to Faro Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Dublin to Faro

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
DUB FAO Mon 15 Sep - Wed 24 Sep €132
DUB FAO Wed 30 Apr - Tue 6 May €155
DUB FAO Fri 9 May - Tue 13 May €313
DUB FAO Tue 7 Oct - Tue 14 Oct €317
DUB FAO Mon 30 Jun - Mon 7 Jul €352
DUB FAO Mon 30 Jun - Mon 7 Jul €354

Flights from Dublin Airport

Flights from Dublin depart from the city's main airport, which is located 10 kilometres to the north of the city centre. It has two terminals, both of which are served by a range of transport options, although there is no direct rail link. To compensate, the airport has a range of bus routes to take passengers all over Ireland. The Air Link and Airport Hopper services are dedicated airport routes that run directly into the city centre.

Alternatively, it is possible to park at Dublin Airport, which has some 14,400 spaces allocated to long-term travellers and 3,600 short-stay spaces on offer, as well as provision for disabled parking. Regular travellers who are members of the Airport Club benefit from discounts in the short-stay car parks, as well as being fast-tracked through security.

Passengers on the flights Dublin offers can enjoy a range of shops in The Loop to keep them entertained before flying. The Click & Pick Up service also enables travellers to order duty free goods online and collect them at the airport, either on the way out or on their return journey. Passengers are also offered a host of restaurants and dining options, ranging from quick sandwiches to more leisurely sit-down meals and bars, including a champagne bar. For passengers seeking a comfortable and relaxing experience, the airport also provides executive lounges that can be used for up to three hours for a small charge. The facilities include a business centre with free Wi-Fi and complimentary refreshments and newspapers.

The best deals on flights from Dublin to Faro can be found at ebookers.ie, where accommodation and car rental can also be arranged.

Faro Airport Information

With beautiful waters and sandy beaches, Faro, Portugal, is hailed as a premier destination for those looking to soak up the sun in Europe. Visitors to the city will land at Faro Airport, located approximately two miles west of the city. The airport can be quite busy during the summer, so book your flight in advance through ebookers to ensure you get travel dates that best fit your itinerary.

Transportation into the City

The airport offers multiple travel options into the city. A public bus makes regular runs into the city, and taxi services are also available, though cabs may charge extra fees for large baggage or highway tolls. Numerous car rental agencies, such as Budget and Europcar, maintain on-site kiosks at the airport. You should book a rental in advance through ebookers to find discounts on rates and to ensure you get the type of vehicle you desire.

Weather in Faro

Because of its Mediterranean climate, Faro experiences comfortable temperatures year round. Winters are mild and rainy, with average low temperatures around 16°C in January. Summers are hot and sunny, making these months the most popular travel times for travellers. The warmest month is July, with an average high of about 29°C. If you wish to spend the bulk of your time enjoying the great outdoors, plan to visit the region between June and September when little precipitation falls.

Things to Do in Faro

Faro is far more than just a beach town. From snapping photographs of the beautiful Arco de Vila to taking in a show at Teatro Lethes, visitors to Faro can find plenty to see and do. Travellers can visit Alisuper, one of the area's major supermarkets, or explore Igreja de São Francisco, an incredible Gothic monument with stunning woodwork and tiling. Find cheap flights to Faro on ebookers, and explore everything this marvellous city has to offer.

Cheap flights from Dublin to Faro

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
€132
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Faro Hotels

Hotel only €65.48

Monaco

3 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Rua Baptista Severino Map

...Located in Montenegro, 2 km from the International Airport of Faro and 3 km from the city centre. More

Hotel only €35.13

Residencial Alfonso Iii

3 stars
5.0 / 5 2 reviews

Rua Miguel Bombarda 64-8000-394 Map

This family-run hotel is welcoming and enjoys a very good location. DDS 03/09. This is a typical Portuguese complex, very well refurbished. This hotel is ideally located in the city center of... More

Hotel only €81.50

Eva Hotel

4 stars
3.8 / 5 13 reviews

Avenida da Republica, 1 Map

Free Wi-Fi

...Just a short driveway is Faro International Airport and some of the famous Algarvian beaches.... More

Hotel only €90.84

Hotel Faro

4 stars
4.3 / 5 8 reviews

Praca D Francisco Gomes2 Map

Non Refundable 30 days

Hotel Faro has 90 comfortable and modern designed rooms, including 3 suites, the Panoramic Restaurante Ria Formosa, bar and a terrace, located on the top floor of the building that provides a... More

Hotel only €174.31

Conrad Algarve

5 stars
Not yet reviewed

Estrada da Quinta do Lago Map

Early Saver - Save up to 30%, Includes Breakfast

...Located just 20 minutes from Faro airport, this luxurious Portuguese hotel is home to one of Europe's most decadent Spas.... More

Hotel only €34.15

Vale do Lobo Resort LLH&R

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Vale do Lobo Map

...Furthermore, inside the complex there is also a supermarket, a medical centre, and security services available 24 hours a day -with medical training- as well as reception services with... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri 16 May Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Ryanair €157
Return Sun 18 May Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sun 11 May Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Ryanair €132
Return Sat 17 May Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Ryanair

Best one-week trip in May from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat 3 May Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Ryanair €149
Return Sat 10 May Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri 20 Jun Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Ryanair €228
Return Sun 22 Jun Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Ryanair

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon 16 Jun Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Ryanair €194
Return Tue 24 Jun Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Ryanair

Best one-week trip in June from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu 5 Jun Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Aer Lingus €258
Return Thu 12 Jun Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Thu 31 Jul Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Aer Lingus €312
Return Mon 4 Aug Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Aer Lingus

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Mon 28 Jul Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Ryanair €248
Return Fri 1 Aug Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Ryanair

Best one-week trip in July from Dublin to Faro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Wed 23 Jul Dublin (DUB) Faro (FAO) Aer Lingus €282
Return Wed 30 Jul Faro (FAO) Dublin (DUB) Aer Lingus
Back to menu Return to top

Flight schedule for flights from Dublin to Faro on Tue, Apr 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Aer Lingus EI490 DUB 06:30 FAO 09:25 320 2hr 55min
British Airways/British Airways BA5906/BA2694 DUB 11:30 FAO 17:30 319/734 6hr 0min
British Airways/British Airways BA5902/BA2694 DUB 08:40 FAO 17:30 319/734 8hr 50min
Aer Lingus/British Airways EI236/BA2694 DUB 11:30 FAO 17:30 320/734 6hr 0min
Aer Lingus/British Airways EI232/BA2694 DUB 08:40 FAO 17:30 320/734 8hr 50min
Flybe/Flybe BE383/BE1771 DUB 09:05 FAO 17:40 DH4/E95 8hr 35min
Aer Lingus EI498 DUB 16:30 FAO 19:25 320 2hr 55min
British Airways/British Airways BA5906/BA2696 DUB 11:30 FAO 20:05 319/734 8hr 35min
Aer Lingus/British Airways EI236/BA2696 DUB 11:30 FAO 20:05 320/734 8hr 35min