By clicking, I agree to the terms

Venice to Cagliari Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Venice to Cagliari

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip fares
VCE CAG Fri 19 Jun - Mon 22 Jun €90
VCE CAG Sat 25 Apr - Sat 2 May €99
VCE CAG Fri 19 Jun - Mon 22 Jun €137
VCE CAG Fri 19 Jun - Mon 22 Jun €165
VCE CAG Fri 19 Jun - Mon 22 Jun €189
VCE CAG Fri 19 Jun - Mon 22 Jun €210
VCE CAG Fri 19 Jun - Mon 22 Jun €294
VCE CAG Sat 25 Jul - Sat 1 Aug €3,109

Venice Marco Polo Airport

Venice is a world-class city that many holidaymakers enjoy each year. It is revered for its historic waterways, stunning architecture, and delicious food. Venice Marco Polo Airport is the main airport near Venice and is located just five miles north of the city centre. It is the fourth largest airport in Italy, with over eight million travellers passing through it each year. Major airlines that serve this airport include Air One, Alitalia, Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air France, British Airways, and Delta Air Lines. Use ebookers to browse travel packages and secure discount flights to Venice.

Transportation from the Airport

Getting into Venice is a little tricky since it is surrounded by water. Once you arrive at the airport you can hire a water taxi after taking a courtesy shuttle to the water dock. Expect to pay from €40 to €70, depending on your exact destination. If you will be traveling around other parts of Italy, you can secure a rental car at the airport.

Weather in Venice

Venice generally has a temperate climate, making it a popular destination anytime during the year. The spring months average a high around fifteen degrees Celsius, while the summer months average high around twenty-five degrees Celsius. The summer time is the busiest travel season for Venice, and it can get very humid during this time. The fall months average high temperatures around twenty-one degrees Celsius, while the winter average is around eighteen degrees Celsius.

Major Attractions in Venice

Venice offers an abundance of attractions for visitors. Every visitor should take a tour of the Grand Canal, which is the main water thoroughfare in the city. It is lined with stunning Renaissance palaces that are a pleasure to view. Museum lovers should check out the Naval History Museum and the Arsenale di Venezia. Book your trip to Venice through ebookers to save time and money.

Cagliari Elmas Airport

The Cagliari Elmas Airport is located on the island of Sardinia, Italy, and it is approximately five miles from downtown. The airport provides service to over four million passengers each year. Various airlines offer flights to and from the airport, including Air Berlin, Air One, Lexair, Lufthansa, and Sky Work Airlines. Travellers planning a trip to Cagliari can use ebookers to locate the best deals on flights to and from Sardinia.

Transportation from the Airport

There are several methods of transportation for individuals going to and from the airport. The cheapest way to travel is by bus, and the cost is around €0.67. Tickets can be purchased at the both the arrival and departure stages before boarding the bus. Taxis are located outside the main terminal. They offer metered rides and are available twenty-four hours a day. Several rental car agencies are located within the main terminal, and cars can be pre-booked before you arrive in Cagliari.

Weather in Cagliari

The best time to visit Cagliari is during the spring and summer, when the temperatures are warm enough for sightseeing. The coldest months of the year are January and February, with daytime highs around fourteen degrees Celsius. The warmest months are July and August, where daytime highs average twenty-nine degrees Celsius.

Things to Do in Cagliari

Travellers to Cagliari can choose from a wide variety of things to do. The Island of San Pietro is an excellent place to go for shopping and fishing. It is one of the most popular spots in the area. The Tower of San Pancrazio offers a panoramic view of the city, and it is one of the oldest towers in the area. For those who enjoy architecture, The Royal Palace displays beautiful paintings and other artefacts from the region. Use ebookers when planning your next trip to Cagliari to locate the best deals on travel packages and accommodation.

Cheap flights from Venice to Cagliari

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Cagliari Hotels

Arbatasar Arbatax Sardinia

4 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

Via Porto Frailis, 11 Map

A four-star hotel in the center of Arbatax, near the tourist harbor.... More

Hotel only €68.18

Holiday Inn CAGLIARI

4 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Viale Umberto Ticca Map

Enjoy a comfortable stay at the modern Holiday Inn Cagliari hotel, a few minutes' drive from Cagliari-Elmas Airport and Cagliari's historic centre.... More

Hotel only €97.60

T Hotel Cagliari

4 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

Via Dei Giudicati 66 Map

Book and Save 14%

...You will know the city and the surrounding area, made up of culture, events, and sea sports.Other amenities are airport transfer, baby sitting service, banquet facilities, bar, business centre,... More

Hotel only €81.81

BEST WESTERN Hotel Residence Italia

3 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

Via Panzini(Angolo Viale C. Colombo) Map

The BEST WESTERN Hotel Residence Italia is a brand new hotel. It is situated within easy access of the Cagliari city center, only seven kilometers via car or bus and within one kilometer of the... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Venice to Cagliari

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri 19 Jun Venice (TSF) Cagliari (CAG) Volotea €90
Earn €0.90
Return Mon 22 Jun Cagliari (CAG) Venice (TSF) Volotea

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Venice to Cagliari

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Fri 19 Jun Venice (TSF) Cagliari (CAG) Volotea €90
Earn €0.90
Return Mon 22 Jun Cagliari (CAG) Venice (TSF) Volotea
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Venice to Cagliari

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat 25 Jul Venice (VCE) Cagliari (CAG) Volotea €143
Earn €1.43
Return Sat 1 Aug Cagliari (CAG) Venice (VCE) Volotea

Best one-week trip in July from Venice to Cagliari

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip fares
Leave Sat 25 Jul Venice (VCE) Cagliari (CAG) Volotea €143
Earn €1.43
Return Sat 1 Aug Cagliari (CAG) Venice (VCE) Volotea
Back to menu Return to top

Venice and Cagliari airports and terminals

Airports in Venice, IT

map of airports in Venice
  • 1

    Marco Polo Airport (VCE)

    Distance from City Center: 7.9 kilometers

  • 2

    Treviso airport (TSF)

    Distance from City Center: 26.5 kilometers

    Carriers for flights from TSF to CAG

    Carriers
    Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Cagliari , IT

map of airports in Cagliari
  • 1

    Elmas airport (CAG)

    Distance from City Center: 7.6 kilometers

    Carriers for flights from VCE to CAG

    Carriers
    Ryanair
Back to menu Return to top

Interesting facts about flights from Venice to Cagliari

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Venice to Cagliari today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 35m.
    • Ryanair flight 4827 (11:50 GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Venice to Cagliari.
    • Ryanair flight 4827 (11:50 GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Venice to Cagliari.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Venice to Cagliari (Ryanair flight 4827, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 1h 35m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Venice to Cagliari (Ryanair flight 4827, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 1h 35m.
    • Flights from Marco Polo Airport (VCE), Treviso airport (TSF) to Elmas airport (CAG) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Venice to Cagliari on Tue, Apr 21, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ1460/AZ1581 VCE 06:45 CAG 11:25 319/319 4hr 40min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ1468/AZ1581 VCE 07:50 CAG 11:25 32S/319 3hr 35min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ1462/AZ1587 VCE 16:20 CAG 20:35 319/321 4hr 15min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ1480/AZ1599 VCE 19:20 CAG 22:55 E90/320 3hr 35min